Sandwell Children's Centres Privacy Notice

Data Protection Law – Consent

Under data protection law, Sandwell Council needs your consent to process your personal data for the purpose of providing you and your family with information about the services and support delivered through children’s centres in the borough.

The information may be shared where applicable with relevant agencies working as part of the children’s centre service.

In addition, the information will be used to help us to monitor and evaluate the services that we provide.

You are not obliged to give this data, and if you refuse it will not affect any other dealings you have with the Council.

Who we are

Sandwell Council is the Data Controller for the information held about you for these purposes. Contact details:

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council,
Sandwell Council House,
Freeth Street,
Oldbury
B69 3DB.

Telephone: 0121 569 2200

The Data Protection Officer can be contacted at the above address and through email at dp_officer@sandwell.gov.uk or telephone: 0121 569 3232

As a Public Authority we do not have a representative in any other member states of the EU.

How information about you will be used

The information will be used for the purpose of providing you and your family with information about services and support delivered through children’s centres in the borough.

The information may be shared where applicable with relevant agencies working as part of or in conjunction with the children’s centre service.

In addition, the information will be used to help us to monitor and evaluate the services that we provide.

What personal data will we ask you to provide?

The children’s centres registration form will ask for the following personal data:

  • Name and contact details
  • Date of birth
  • Family details
  • Lifestyle and family circumstances

It also includes special types of data including:

  • Physical or mental health details
  • Racial or ethnic origins
  • Religion or other beliefs of a similar nature

Who will we share information with?

Information will be processed primarily by two voluntary sector organisations who operate children’s centres on behalf of the local authority. These are:

  • Action for Children
  • Murray Hall Community Trust

In order to provide a range of services, information may be shared with:

  • Education services inc schools and nurseries
  • NHS services
  • Police
  • Sandwell Children’s Trust
  • Voluntary sector organisations including Sandwell Consortium, Krunch, Autism West Midlands, West Smethwick Enterprise
  • Other Sandwell MBC Council services

How long will you keep the information?

Information will be retained for a period of six years after the last contact with the service by members of the family.

Where there has been involvement with Early Help support the information will be retained for 25 years in line with Sandwell Children’s Trust Records.

Your Rights

You are entitled to know what personal data Sandwell Council is processing about you. If you want to obtain the data, or if you want to exercise any of your other rights about the processing of the data, you can contact the Data Protection Officer – contact details above.

You have the right to:

  • have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • ask for your personal data used for this purpose to be erased (even if you have previously given consent for the data to be processed by Sandwell Council).
  • ask for your personal data to be supplied in a commonly used format, where the processing is carried out by automated means, so it can be sent to another organisation.

You can also ask for the processing of your personal data to be restricted if:

  • it is inaccurate.
  • it is unlawful but you do not want it to be deleted.
  • it is due to be deleted but you require it kept because of a legal claim
  • you have objected to the processing of the data and you are waiting for a decision about the objection.

You can ask the council to stop processing your data at any time by withdrawing your consent. You can do this by the same method you gave us the information or by contacting the Data Protection Officer.

For more information about your rights you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, which is the supervisory authority for the United Kingdom.

Information Commissioner’s Office contact details are:

Website:   www.ico.org.uk

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Telephone: 0303 123 111

Write to:  Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF