Housing in Multiple Occupation (HMO)

What about Non-Licensable HMO's?

A Non-Licensable HMO is when the property has 3 or 4 people in the property that are sharing facilities. You would still be a HMO but you just would not be Licensable. If you did get anymore tenants then we would be Licensable you would need to apply for a Licence. If you are unsure of whether your HMO is valid for a Licence or not, we will be able to tell you once you send us in your application form.

Landlords of Non-Licensable HMO’s are encouraged to follow advice given in the space and Amenity Standards as a code of good practice. This is to lessen the possibility of any enforcement action being taken under Section 234 of the Housing Act 2004.

Any properties that are not required to have a Licence must still abide to The Management Regulations and Fire Safety Regulations. Again, if you do not incorporate these Regulations into your management of the property then you can be faced with a fine up to £1000 per breach of any Regulation.